Ever wondered what creature or animal this character called “Taz” from the Looney Toons, is? Well, let’s break it for you; it is a Tasmanian Devil. We believe, not a lot of people are aware of this species and generally confuse them with some other animal.
If you haven’t heard of Tasmanian Devil before, you are at the right place. In this article, we will bring forward a few facts and good to know information about this animal, found in Tasmania, Australia.
Tasmanian devils are scientifically known as “sarcophillus harrisii”. These creatures are not huge; therefore, they are only about 30cms tall and weigh up to 12kgs. They are considered among the endangered species because their population was only around 15,000 in the year 2008.
These animals feed on fish, birds, lizards, insects or amphibians by hunting on them. Tasmanian devils belong to the family of the Tasmanian tiger, animals that were twice their size and were known as the largest carnivorous marsupial in the world. However, they are believed to be extinct and not seen anymore.
One peculiar fact about this creature is that they store fat in their tail. A plump tail is the sign of a healthy Tasmanian devil. They can eat almost around 40% of their own weight, and since they are blessed with jaws that can open from 70 to 80 degrees, their bites are so powerful, they can crush even the bones in a go.
Although these animals are carnivorous, they dread confrontation and are more likely to yawn to display anxiety and fear. Tasmanian devils love to climb trees and are great swimmers. You’d be amazed to know that they can outrun you with a speed of 24 km/hour and can keep running for an hour without a halt!
Tasmanian devils mate once a year, typically in March. The mother gives birth to around 30-40 babies at a time, and these babies are tiny and are called “imps”. They are pink, hairless and only the size of a grain.
If you are willing to have a glimpse of these little devils, you won’t have to go all the way to Tasmania. You can visit the Rainforestation Nature Park in Queensland, to see Neville and Dennis, two half-brothers that were transferred to the Park for a captive breeding program. This program was aimed to save these animals from being extinct.